11
Q&A
Regular price $4.57
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Stearic acid is a versatile, plant-derived fatty acid used to harden, thicken, and stabilize handcrafted products. It enhances texture and performance in candles, soaps, and cosmetics—adding structure, opacity, and a ...
Stearic acid is a versatile, plant-derived fatty acid used to harden, thicken, and stabilize handcrafted products. It enhances texture and performance in candles, soaps, and cosmetics—adding structure, opacity, and a smooth, creamy feel.
Read More Read Less
Size: 1 lb
($4.57/lb)
Stearic acid is a versatile, plant-derived fatty acid used to harden, thicken, and stabilize handcrafted products. It enhances texture and performa...
Stearic acid is a versatile, plant-derived fatty acid used to harden, thicken, and stabilize handcrafted products. It enhances texture and performance in candles, soaps, and cosmetics—adding structure, opacity, and a smooth, creamy feel.
Read More Read Less
✨ Nature's Garden AI Shopping Assistant

View All Emulsifiers

You Might Also Like

>

Overall rating: 5.0 / 5 from 11 reviews.

AI Generated Review Summary

Summary topics

Review topics: [].

Review highlights

Reviews

Good price

"Great price for this stearic acid, works as it should."

Cynthia D. (5/5)

Great stearic acid

"This is the only static acid I use. I put it in all my HP soap to add to the fluidity. It heats and dissolves evenly and yields a great product."

Sheree E. (5/5)

Must have

"I love using this product, I feel it overall helps the color and quality of my candles"

Rebecca D. (5/5)

Amazing

"This was my first time using stearic acid and it's been extremely helpful making my emulsions"

Venecha W. (5/5)

El mejor √°cido este√°rico que he comprado

"Buena calidad"

Sheila C. (5/5)

PERFECT

"This item is a go to. . fast shipping and reasonable prices."

Christina M. (5/5)

Great Product

"I started using this in my body scrubs and I haven't ordered this product anywhere else since. It's a great price and has great results as well."

Korina C. (5/5)

pleased

"the product is great but price is the real winner here lol"

Fabienne C. (5/5)

Great thickening agent

"I use this stearic acid in hp soap, cp soap, melt and pour soap, lip gloss and lotion. It does a great job thickening up the oils in all of the above. I wish it came in a jar and not a ziploc bag but other than that I give it 5 stars."

Angela C. (5/5)

Easy to Work with

"I love this in my body cremes. It really thickened my normal formula and made a wonderful cooling creme."

Dian V. (5/5)

Q&A

Where is the msds sheet? And what are the full recommended usage rates.
Hello! Please email your request to info@naturesgardencandles.com and we will provide the SDS as we work to update our website. - Candles: 3% - 5% by weight, or 3 to 5 tablespoons per lb. of wax - Soap: ~1TBS per lb. soap - Lotions/creams: Up to 3%
can be used in soy wax to harden and how much per pound
Hi Joselin, stearic acid is used as a wax hardener and may be used at 3% - 5% by weight, or 3 to 5 tablespoons per lb. of wax. We suggest small-batch testing incrementally.
Are these steric acid beads or flakes?
Hello! These are not flakes.
Is this stearic acid made from palm? If not what is it made from?
Hello and thank you so much for reaching out to us. Yes, our stearic acid is made from palm. If you have any additional questions, please let us know. Thank you so much and have a wonderful day! - Mary NG
What is the recommendation percentage usage for wax tarts thats is soft and a bit greasy? The main goal is to get it harden enough to crack when getting out of clam shell. My wax is soft and greasy, excellent scent throw , but its sticks to the clam shell.
The hardness of the finished product will ultimately depend on the wax itself. For example, the maximum in a paraffin wax is 10%. If you are making wax melts, I would suggest starting with 10% when you are doing your testing and reduce the amount from there.

Customers Also Viewed

Keep Shopping

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated long chain fatty acid with an 18-carbon chain that's used in different products as a hardener or thickener.

 You can use stearic acid to harden wax, creating an opaque appearance for your wax creations. And you can use it with pillar or votive wax to make gel wax embeds. In soap making, stearic acid is used to make the soap harder and allow it to last longer.